Privacy Statement

The following is the privacy policy for the www.qualifax.ie Web site. In this policy, we describe what personal information we collect on our site, how we use it, and your options regarding information we may collect about you. If you have questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us at:

Quality & Qualifications Ireland (QQI)
26/27 Denzielle Lane
Dublin 2
 
Tel: 01 905 8100
 

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

Qualifax fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Qualifax will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Qualifax does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer for example by e-mailing us or by creating a User Account. We take every precaution to protect the confidentiality of your personal information in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

All personal information placed on the server under User Accounts is held on the server and is never accessed by Qualifax or its programmers. The only way to access the information is by the user logging in and using their own password and login. These too are stored on the server but are encrypted The data is stored for the clients use for a period of two years after last usage, at which stage it is automatically deleted.

Collection and use of technical information

The site is implemented using PHP on an Apache web server. PHP sessions are used to track User Account input between pages and the session data is stored temporarily on the web server. A cookie is used for session management and is deleted when your browser is closed.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example, .i.e, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Qualifax will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Qualifax never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Qualifax, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used :-

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.



back to top



server 02